‘L’-WEST
11th and North MAIN STREET
LINE (1920-1932)
Formed from the western branch of the San Pedro and W. 11th Street
Line, and the Main Street
branch of the Grand and North Broadway Line. Service begun May 9, 1920.
ROUTE: From Mullen Avenue and
Olympic Boulevard, east on Olympic to Country Club Avenue, east on Country Club
to Victoria Avenue, north on Victoria to W. 10th Street. East on 10th to Hoover Street, south
on Hoover to W. 11th Street. East on 11th
(with a short jog on Figueroa
Street) to Hill Street, north on Hill to W. 1st Street. East on 1st to Spring Street,
north on Spring to Main Street, north on Main to
Sunset, then (northbound only) on Main to Mission Road. East on Mission to Lincoln Park Avenue,
returning north on Lincoln Park to North Broadway, then (southbound only) west
and south on Broadway to Sunset Boulevard, east on Sunset to Main Street where
it joined the northbound route back to Olympic and Mullen. The loop section was served by the ‘A’-Adams
Line in the opposite direction.
AUGUST 1924: All service rerouted on Mission Road to Selig Place. All service on North Broadway to Lincoln Park Avenue
transferred to the ‘A’-Line.
DECEMBER 3, 1924: Rerouted on
north end, from N. Main Street and Sunset Boulevard, west on Sunset to N.
Spring Street, north on Spring to Ord Street. Service north on Sunset and Main
taken over by the ‘A-2’-Line.
MAY 1925: Split at Sunset
Boulevard and N. Spring Street, one branch going north on Spring to Ord Street (as before), the other continuing west on Sunset
to North Broadway north on Broadway and Pasadena Avenue to Avenue 20, west on
Avenue 20 to Dayton Avenue (N. Figueroa), northeast on Dayton to Avenue 28,
northwest on Avenue 28 and right-of-way to Cypress Avenue, northwest on Cypress
to Verdugo Road, where a joint terminal with the Glendale
and Montrose Railway had been built (this point was originally served for a
short time by the ‘O’-Line as well as by the regular service of the ‘E’-Eagle
Rock Line.)
OCTOBER 1925: Due to
construction work on W. 10th
Street, a shuttle was established from 10th
and Bronson Avenue
to Olympic and Mullen Avenue.
NOVEMBER
1925: Normal
service to Olympic Boulevard and Mullen
Avenue resumed.
APRIL 6,
1926: Due to rebuilding Spring Street,
the line was rerouted directly from Hill
Street on W. 1st to Main Street. The connection between Spring
and Main Streets was eliminated as part of the rebuilding of Spring to accommodate
the new City Hall.
JULY 4,
1926: Due to a lack of patronage,
service to the Glendale
and Montrose Railway’s depot at Cypress
Avenue and Verdugo Road
was canceled and the line was also rerouted in downtown. It was cut back from W. 11th and Hill Street, to 11th
and Flower Street, north
on Flower to W. 10th
Street (Olympic Avenue), east on 10th
to S. Main Street, north
on Main to Spring Street, north on Spring to Court Street.
Service was dropped on Hill
Street, W. 1st, Main Street, Sunset Boulevard and N.
Spring to Ord
Street.
SEPTEMBER
1927: Due to rebuilding the E. 1st Street
Viaduct, line extended from Spring and Court Streets,
north on Spring to 1st
Street, east on 1st to Vignes Street
(just west of Los Angeles
River.) The ‘P’-East 1st Street Line which
normally served this route was detoured via the Macy Street
Bridge.
SPRING
1928: Routed back from E. 1st
and Vignes Streets to a new terminal at Spring and Temple Streets.
JUNE 12,
1932: Again rerouted via Hill Street from 11th
to Temple Street
and renamed the ‘L’-West 11th and West Temple Street Line. Route on Flower Street, W. 10th, Main
and Spring Streets to Temple
was dropped.
‘L’-WEST 11th
and WEST TEMPLE STREET
LINE (1932-1939)
Formed from the W. 11th
Street branch of the ‘L’-West 11th and
North Main Street Line and the Temple
Street branch of the ‘C’-Crown Hill and Temple
Street Line. Service
begun June 12, 1932.
ROUTE: From Olympic Boulevard and Mullen Street, east on Olympic and
Country Club Avenue to Victoria
Avenue. North on Victoria to W. 10th Street, east
on 10th to Hoover
Street, south on Hoover to W. 11th Street. East on 11th to Hill Street, north
on Hill, W. 1st Street, east on 1st to Broadway, north on
Broadway to Temple Street, west on Temple to N. Hoover Street, north on Hoover
to Clinton Street. West
on Clinton to Virgil Avenue, north
on Virgil to Fountain Avenue, west
on Fountain to Edgemont Street.
JULY 24,
1938: Northern terminal cut back from
Edgemont and Fountain to Berendo Street and Fountain
from 10:00pm until 6:00am to avoid disturbing the
patients at a nearby hospital.
JULY 16,
1939: Line on Hill Street rerouted through Pacific
Electric’s south Hill Street
Tunnel, avoiding the jog via 1st
Street to Broadway and Broadway to Temple.
SEPTEMBER 24,
1939: Routed off Temple
and Hill Streets to a new terminal, via Main
and Spring Streets to Sunset Boulevard and Spring Street and renamed the ‘L’
West 11th and Civic Center Line.
‘L’-WEST 11th
and CIVIC CENTER LINE (1939-1940)
Formed from the southern portion of the ‘L’-West 11th
and West Temple Street Line. Service begun September 24, 1939.
ROUTE: From Olympic Boulevard and Mullen Street, east on Olympic and
Country Club Avenue to Victoria
Avenue.
North on Victoria
to W. 10th Street, east
on 10th and Olympic (10th was then being rebuilt as
Olympic) to Hoover Street. South on Hoover to W. 11th Street,
east on 11th to Main Street, north on Main and Spring Streets to
Sunset Boulevard (the Civic Center.)
APRIL 19,
1940: Cut back to Olympic Boulevard and Menlo Avenue due to
the rebuilding of W. 10th as Olympic Boulevard.
MAY 26, 1940. Rail service abandoned.