SOUTH MAIN AND WEST 8th STREET LINE
(1918-1920)
Formed from the S.
Main Street branch of the Main Street Line and the
W. 8th Street
branch of the W. 8th
Street and E. 4th Street Line.
ROUTE: From Slauson Avenue and S. Main Street, north on Main to W. 3rd
Street, west on 3rd to Hill Street, south
on Hill to W. 8th
Street, west on 8th to Lake Street. North on Lake to W. 7th Street,
west on 7th to Hoover Street, north on Hoover to Wilshire Boulevard,
west on Wilshire to Commonwealth Avenue, north on Commonwealth to W. 1st
Street, west on 1st to Virgil Avenue.
MAY 9,
1920: Abandoned on Commonwealth Avenue north from W. 6th Street
to W. 1st and Virgil
Avenue. The
section on W. 7th from Lake Street west to Hoover Street, north on
Hoover to Wilshire, west on Wilshire to Commonwealth and north on Commonwealth
Avenue to W. 6th Street was made part of the ‘S’-Line. The route on Main Street went to the ‘O’-Line.
AUGUST 13,
1920: Abandoned on W. 8th Street from Hill Street west to
Lake Street
and north on Lake to W. 7th Street.
++++++++++++++++++++
‘O’-SOUTH
MAIN STREET LINE (1920-1926)
Formed from the
Main Street portion of the South Main Street and West 8th Street
Line; the portion on the W. 8th Street was abandoned April 13,
1920. Service begun
May 9, 1920.
ROUTE: From S. Main Street and Slauson Avenue, north
on Main to Sunset Boulevard, west on Sunset to N Spring Street, north on Spring
to Ord Street.
FEBRUARY 3,
1924: North end split, with branch to Spring and Ord Streets
retained. New branch went from Spring and Sunset Boulevard, west on Sunset to North
Broadway, north on Broadway and Pasadena
Avenue to Avenue 20 (San Fernando Road.) North on Avenue 20 to Dayton Avenue (N.
Figueroa Avenue), north on Dayton to Avenue 28, west on Avenue 28 and
right-of-way to Cypress Avenue.
Northwest on Cypress
to Verdugo
Road, where a new joint terminal with the Glendale
and Montrose Railway was established (trackage on Cypress Avenue was shared with the
‘E’-Eagle Rock Line.)
JUNE 1924: Service to Cypress Avenue and Verdugo Road
terminated; all service cut back to N. Spring and Ord
Streets. (In 1925 service was restored for a short time to
Cypress and Verdugo Road by the ‘L’-Line.)
JULY 4,
1926: Rerouted north from Sunset
Boulevard and N. Main Street, northeast on Main and Mission Road to Selig
Place; service to N. Spring and Ord Streets
dropped. Renamed the
‘O’-North and South Main Street
Line.
‘O’-NORTH AND
SOUTH MAIN STREET
LINE (1926-1947)
Formed from the ‘O’-South Main Street Line, service begun
July 4, 1926.
ROUTE: From S. Main Street and Slauson Avenue, north
on Main Street and Mission Road to Selig Place (Lincoln Park), taking over
service of the ‘A-2’-Line.
AUGUST 9,
1931: Extended south on brand new track,
via S. Main from Slauson Avenue
to Florence Boulevard
(A surprising move, given the Depression.)
AUGUST 3, 1947: Rail
service on S. Main Street from Florence Boulevard north to Broadway Place
abandoned; service north on Main Street from Jefferson Avenue north to Selig
Place taken over by the ‘F’-South Vermont and North Main Street Line.